BAFTA TV: all nominations

The nominations for the British Academy Television Awards (also known as BAFTA TV) have been announced – check them all

All the candidates ai BAFTA TV, the awards that celebrate the best of British seriality.

Lead Small Axe with fifteen nominations to follow The Crown with ten. Among the miniseries, the titles that garnered the most nominations were I May Destroy You e Normal People, with eight and seven nominations respectively.

Let’s find out in detail thefull list of BAFTA TV Award nominees!

BAFTA TV: the nomination

Best Comedy Entertainment Program

Charlie Brooker’s Antiviral Wipe
Rob & Romesh
The Big Narstie Show
The Ranganation Production Team

Best current affairs program

America’s War on Abortion
Italy’S Frontline: A Doctor’s Diary
The Battle For Hong Kong
The Cyprus Papers Undercover

Best daytime

Jimmy Mcgovern’s Moving on
Richard Osman’s House of Games
The Chase
The Great House Giveaway

Best Drama Series

Gangs of London
I Hate Suzie
Save Me Too
The Crown

Best conductor

Adam Hills – The Last Leg
Bradley Walsh – Beat The Chasers
Claudia Winkleman – Strictly Come Dancing
David Mitchell – Would I Lie To You? At Christmas
Graham Norton – The Graham Norton Show
Romesh Ranganathan The Ranganation

Best entertainment program

Ant & Dec’S Saturday Night Takeaway
Life & Rhymes
Strictly Come Dancing Production Team
The Masked Singer

Best Series or Live Item

Crime & Punishment
Hospital Production Team
Losing It: Our Mental Health Emergency
Once Upon A Time In Iraq

Best special

Big Zuu’s Big Eats
Long Lost Family: Born Without Trace
Mortimer And Whitehouse: Gone Fishing
The Repair Shop Production Team

Best Actress in a Comedy

Aimee Lou Wood – Sex Education
Daisy Haggard – Breeders
Daisy May Cooper – This Country
Emma Mackey – Sex Education
Gbemisola Ikumelo – Famalam
Mae Martin – Feel Good

Best international program

Little America
Lovecraft Country
Unorthodox
Welcome to Chechnya: The Gay Purge (Storyville)

Best Actor in a Leading Role

John Boyega – Small Axe
Josh O’Connor – The Crown
Paapa Essiedu – I May Destroy You
Paul Mescal – Normal People
Shaun Parkes – Small Axe
Waleed Zuaiter – Baghdad Central

Best Actress in a Leading Role

Billie Piper – I Hate Suzie
Daisy Edgar-Jones – Normal People
Hayley Squires – Adult Material
Jodie Comer – Killing Eve
Letitia Wright – Small Axe
Michaela Coel – I May Destroy You

Best Live Event

Life Drawing Live!
Springwatch 2020 Production Team
The Royal British Legion Festival Of Remembrance
The Third Day: Autumn

Best Actor in a Comedy

Charlie Cooper – This Country
Guz Khan Man – Like Mobeen
Joseph Gilgun – Brassic
Ncuti Gatwa – Sex Education
Paul Ritter – Friday Night Dinner
Reece Shearsmith – Inside No.9

Best Miniseries

Adult Material
I May Destroy You
Normal People
Small Axe

Best news coverage

BBC News At Ten: Prime Minister Admitted To Intensive Care
Channel 4 News: Deterring Democracy
Newsnight: Covid Care Crisis
Sky News: Inside Idlib

Best reality show

Masterchef: The Professionals
Race Across The World
The School That Tried To End Racism
The Write Offs

Best Screenplay for a Comedy

Ghosts
Inside No. 9
Man Like Mobeen
This Country

Best limited program

Cryptals
Disabled Not Defeated: The Rock Bans With Learning Disabilities
The Main Part
They Saw The Sun First

Best Documentary

American Murder: The Family Next Door
Anton Ferdinand: Football, Racism & Me
Locked In: Breaking The Silence (Storyville)
Surviving Covid

Best Single Drama

Anthony
BBW (on The Edge)
Sitting in Limbo
The Windermere Children

Best soap and ongoing drama

Casualty
Coronation Street
Eastenders
Hollyoaks

Best Series or Really Special Item

Extinction: The Facts
Putin: A Russian Spy Story
The Rise Of The Murdoch Dynasty
The Surgeon’S Cut

Best sports program

Bahrain Grand Prix
England V France: The Final Of Autumn Nations Cup
England V West Indies Test Cricket
London Marathon 2020

Best Supporting Actor

Kunal Nayyar – Criminal: Uk
Malachi Kirby – Small Axe
Michael Sheen – Quiz
Micheal Ward – Small Axe
Rupert Everett – Adult Material
Tobias Menzies – The Crown

Best Supporting Actress

Helena Bonham Carter – The Crown
Leila Farzad – I Hate Suzie
Rakie Ayola – Anthony
Siena Kelly – Adult Material
Sophie Okonedo – Criminal: Uk
Weruche Opia – I May Destroy You

Best must-see moment (voted by the public)

Bridgerton – Penelope si rivela Lady Whistledown
Britain’s Got Talent – Performance inclusiva
Eastenders – Gray kills Chantelle
Gogglebox – Reaction to Boris Johnson’s press conference
Nigella’s cook, eat, repeat – Mee-Cro-Wah-Vay
The Mandalorian – The Arrival of Luke Skywalker

BAFTA TV Craft Awards

Best emerging talent

Georgi Banks-Davies (Regista) – I Hate Suzie
Harry Tulley (Dubbing Mixer) – Anthony
Stephen S. Thompson (Sceneggiatore) – Sitting In Limbo
William Stefan Smith (Director) – On The Edge: Bbw

Emerging talent in a live program

Ashley Francis-Roy (Produttore/Regista) Damilola: The Boy Next Door & The Real Eastenders
Jessica Kelly (Regista) The Schools That Chain Boys & Silicon Valley’S Online Slave Market
Kandise Abiola (Produttore) Terms & Conditions: A Uk Drill Story
Marian Mohamed (Regista) Defending Digga D

Best Costume Designer

Rosa Dias – Sex Education
Jacqueline Durran – Small Axe
James Keast – Belgravia
Amy Roberts – The Crown

Director of a live program

Xavier Alford Locked: Breaking the Silence (Storyville)
James Bluemel Once Upon A Time in Iraq
Teresa Griffiths Lee Miller – A Life on the Front Line
Deeyah Khan – America’s War on Abortion (Exposure)

Director of a series

Lenny Abrahamson – Normal People
Benjamin Caron – The Crown (Episode 3)
Michaela Coel, Sam Miller – I May Destroy You
Steve Mcqueen – Small Axe

Multi-camera director

Bridget Caldwell – The Royal British Legion Festival Of Remembrance
Ken Burton – Rugby League Challenge Cup Final
Marcus Viner – ENO’s Drive & Live: La BohèMe
Nikki Parsons – Strictly Come Dancing

Live editing in a program

Adam Finch – Putin: A Russian Spy Story
Anna Price – Once Upon A Time In Iraq (Episodio 3)
Claire Guillon, Lee Miller – A Life On The Front Line
Will Grayburn – Once Upon A Time In Iraq (Episodio 2)

Editing in a series

Chris Dickens, Steve Mcqueen – Small Axe
Editing Team – I May Destroy You
Nathan Nugent – Normal People (Episode 5)
Pia Di Ciaula – Quiz

Entertainment program team

Andrew Milligan, Mark Busk-Cowley, Gurdip Mahal, Rob Ashard, Claudine Taylor – Ant & Dec’s Saturday Night Takeaway
David Bishop, Andy Payne, Lucy Foster – Last Night Of The Proms
David Bishop, Darren Lovell, David Newton, Richard Sillitto, Andy Tapley, Catherine Land – Strictly Come Dancing
Mark Busk-Cowley, Roy Callow, Steve Kruger, Andy Milligan, James Tinsley, Mathieu Weekes –  I’m A Celebrity…Get Me Out of Here!

Makeup and hairstyles

Bethany Swan – I May Destroy You
Cate Hall – The Crown
Jojo Williams – Small Axe
Louise Coles, Sarah Nuth, Lorraine Glynn, Erin Ayanian – The Great

Original music

Cristobal Tapia De Veer – The Third Day (Episodio 3)
H. Scott Salinas – Baghdad Central
Harry Escott – Roadkill
Martin Phipps – The Crown

Photography in a live program

Johnny Shipley, Drone Camera Team, John Livesey – The Great Mountain Sheep Gather
Richard Kirby, Sue Gibson, Max KÖLbl, Robert Hollingworth – Tiny World
Tim Cragg – Fear City: New York Vs The Mafia
Will Edwards, Michael O’Halloran – Marina Abramović Takes Over Tv

Photography and lights in one series

Ed Rutherford – Little Birds
Rob Hardy – Devs
Shabier Kirchner – Small Axe
Suzie Lavelle – Normal People

Production design

Helen Scott – Small Axe
Joel Collins – These Dark Matters
Matt Gant, Megan Bosaw  – Gangs Of London
Samantha Harley, Alexandra Slade – Sex Education

Casting director

Gary Davy – Small Axe
Kate Rhodes James – Baghdad Central
Lauren Evans – Sex Education
Shaheen Baig – The Third Day

Best Sound in a Live Program

Kate Hopkins, Tim Owens, Graham Wild, Paul Ackerman, Tom Mercer – Earth at Night in Colour
Nick Fry, Steve Speed, James Evans, Hugh Dwan – Formula 1: Drive to Survive
Richard Kondal, Alex Outhwaite, Adrian Sandu – Hitsville: The Making of Motown
Sound Team – Springwatch 2020

Best Sound in a Series

Jon Thomas, Gareth Bull, James Ridgway, Dillon Bennett, Eilam Hoffman – These Dark Matters (Episode 7)
Niall O’Sullivan, Steve Fanagan, Niall Brady – Normal People
Paul Cotterell, James Harrison, Ronald Bailey – Small Axe
Sound Team – The Crown

Best special effects

Ben Turner, Reece Ewing, Chris Reynolds, Asa Shoul, Framestore, Untold Studios – The Crown
Michael Illingworth, Oliver Milburn, Danny Hargreaves, Oliver Ogneux, Laura Usaite, Pedrom Dadgostar – War Of The Worlds
Milk Visual Effects, Dneg Tv, Freefolk, Goodbye Kansas Studios, Greg Fisher, Dave Houghton – Cursed
Russell Dodgson, James Whitlam, Jean-Clement Soret, Robert Harrington, Dan May, Brian Fisher – Queste Oscure Materie

Titles and graphic effects

Matt Curtis – Devs
Nic Benns, Miki Kato – Fear City
Peter Anderson Studio – Dracula
Peter Anderson Studio – Roald & Beatrix: The Tail Of The Curious Mouse

Best Writer in a Comedy

Charlie Brooker – Charlie Brooker’s Antiviral Wipe
Daisy May Cooper, Charlie Cooper – This Country
Sophie Willan – Alma’s not Normal
Writers Team – Ghosts

Best Writer in a Drama Series

Alastair Siddons, Steve Mcqueen – Small Axe
Lucy Kirkwood – Adult Material
Lucy Prebble – I Hate Suzie
Michaela Coel – I May Destroy You

Who are you cheering for? We remind you that the Bafta TV awards ceremony will be held on May 24th.